NO. 24421
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 3, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Kyle B. Coffman
  for Petitioner-Appellant.

Mark R. Simonds,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  County of Maui,
  for Respondent-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1248(1)(d) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that a "person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly . . . [d]istributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

2.     HRS § 712-1247(1)(f) (Supp. 1986) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly . . . [d]istributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana[.]"

3.     This paragraph erroneously cites to Briones v. State, 74 Haw. 442, 461, 848 P.2d 966, 981 (1993), which is a Hawai`i Supreme Court opinion. The correct cite is to Bryant v. State, 6 Haw. App. 331, 334, 720 P.2d 1015, 1018 (1986).