NO. 24421
[…] If the answer is no, Calibuso's motion shall be denied. If the answer is yes, Calibuso's motion shall be granted and Calibuso shall be allowed an opportunity to appeal the March 15, 1988 judgment.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 3, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Kyle B. Coffman
  for Petitioner-Appellant.

Mark R. Simonds,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  County of Maui,
  for Respondent-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1248(1)(d) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that a "person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly . . . [d]istributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."