NO. 24426
[…] HRS § 587-71(o) (Supp. 1999) provided that "[n]othing in this section shall prevent the court from setting a show cause hearing or a permanent plan hearing at any time the court determines such a hearing to be appropriate."

6.     HRS § 587-62(b)(4) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that, "if the child is to remain in foster care subsequent to the return date, the court shall set the case for an adjudication hearing or a disposition hearing within ten working days of the return date, unless the court deems a later date for the hearing to be in the best interests of the child or the later date is agreed to by all parties and is approved by the court."

7.     Rosita Sarmiendo is John's paternal aunt, one of several alternate supervisors of Mother's contacts with John in Father's home.