NO. 24426
[…] Not only was Father placed in the position of making critical choices and decisions, he had to do so without counsel and through the opacity of limited language ability." Father's Opening Brief at 19. As previously noted, this kind of argument is wholly conclusory and hence, insufficient on appeal. Ala Moana Boat Owners' Ass'n, 50 Haw. at 158, 434 P.2d at 518.

(c) Father next asserts that the court erred in setting the adjudication hearing date some six-and-a-half months after the return date. Father asserts that under HRS § 587-62(b)(4) (1993), (6) the court should have set the adjudication hearing no later than ten working days after the return date. Father fails to recognize that the HRS § 587-62(b)(4) provision he relies on only applies "if the child is to remain in foster care subsequent to the return date[.]" Father had custody of John before and after the return date and thus, the provision was inapplicable. Thereafter, and even after DHS had again assumed TFC of John, Father failed to object to the adjudication hearing date, even though he was represented by counsel for most of that interim.