NO. 24426
[…] We cannot. HRS §§ 587-41 (1993) & 587-73 (Supp. 2002);Woodruff v. Keale, 64 Haw. 85, 100-101, 637 P.2d 760, 770 (1981).

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's February 12, 2001 and June 19, 2001 orders are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 20, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Stephanie St. John,
for mother-appellant.

Julie Kai Barretto,
for father-appellant.

Nolan Chock,
Mary Anne Magnier,
Jay K. Goss,
Deputy Attorneys General,
State of Hawai`i,
for appellee.

1.     The Honorable Victor M. Cox and Colin L. Love, judges presiding.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-34(a)(1993) provides, in pertinent part:

The court may appoint . . . independent counsel for any other party if the party is an indigent, counsel is necessary to protect the party's interests adequately, and the interests are not represented adequately by another party who is represented by counsel.
3.     HRS § 587-34(d)(1993) provides:
When the court determines, after such hearing as the court deems to be appropriate, that a party is incapable of comprehending the legal significance of the issues or the nature of the child protective proceedings, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the party; provided that a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to this section shall investigate and report to the court in writing at six month intervals, or as is otherwise ordered by the court, regarding the current status of the party's disability, including, but not limited to, a recommendation as to available treatment, if any, for the disability and a recommendation concerning the manner in which the court should proceed in order to best protect the interests of the party in conjunction with the court's determination as to the best interests of the child.
4.     Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 61 (West 2002) provides: