NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 49, 961 P.2d at 614 (ellipsis in original). Here, Emma is the prevailing party because the Final Judgment was entered in its favor.
2.     Applicable Attorney's Fees Statute and Retroactivity
The Wong court also stated that the lower court could not apply an amended version of HRS § 607-14 because applying it to a case where the substantive litigation had ended prior to the effective date of the amended version would cause an impermissible retroactivity problem. 88 Hawai`i at 50-51, 961 P.2d at 615-16. The Wong court explained:
HRS § 1-3 (1993) provides that "no law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." Also, this court has noted the "general rule in most jurisdictions that statutes or regulations which say nothing about retroactive application are not applied retroactively if such a construction will impair existing rights, create new obligations or impose additional duties with respect to