NO. 24449
[…] McGowan, 86 Hawai`i 21, 27, 946 P.2d 1317, 1323 (1997) (citation omitted).

III.     DISCUSSION

A.     Statute of Limitations

The court's decision to grant Ferrera's Second Motion was based upon its application of the relevant statute of limitations to the relevant facts. If the court was right, some of the other issues on appeal are moot.

"[T]he statute of limitations in a legal malpractice claim is governed by HRS § 657-1(1), the accrual of which is determined by application of the discovery rule." Blair v. Ing, 95 Hawai`i 247, 267, 31 P.3d 452, 472 (2001) (Blair I).

HRS § 657-1 (1) (1993) requires "[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court[,]" "to be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after."

Under the discovery rule, "a cause of action does not 'accrue,' and the limitations period therefore does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant's negligence." Hays v. City and County of Honolulu, 81 Hawai`i 391, 393, 917 P.2d 718, 720 (1996).