NO. 24449
[…] "Prior debt" for the purposes of this section is the principal amount of a debt not included in the immediate action.

The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.

6.     HRS § 657-7.3 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
No action for injury or death against a chiropractor, clinical laboratory technologist or technician, dentist, naturopath, nurse, nursing home administrator, dispensing optician, optometrist, osteopath, physician or surgeon, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, or veterinarian duly licensed or registered under the laws of the State, or a licensed hospital as the employer of any such person, based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, or for rendering professional services without consent, or for error or omission in such person's practice, shall be brought more than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, but in any event not more than six years after the date of the alleged act or omission causing the injury or death. This six year time limitation shall be tolled for any period during which the person has failed to disclose any act, error, or omission upon which the action is based and which is known to the person.
7.     Blair v. Ing, 96 Hawai`i 327, 332, 31 P.3d 184, 188 (2001), overruled the requirement stated in Schulz v. Honsador, Inc., 67 Haw. 433, 436, 690 P.2d 279, 282 (1984), that a judgment had to be on the merits in order to award fees under HRS § 607-14.