NO. 24449
[…] 2.     Rule 8(a) of the Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:
A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall contain (1) a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, and (2) a demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.

HRCP Rule 8(a) (Supp. 1999) is essentially the same.

3.     HRS § 657-1 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:

(1)     Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability,
         excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that
        actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made
        pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A;
. . . .

(4)     Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.

4.     HRCP Rule 56(e) (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows.