NO. 24449
[…] Viewing the facts most favorably to Reiche, there is no factual dispute. As a matter of law, the answer is yes.

B.     Attorney Fees and Costs

1.     Assumpsit and the Statutory Authorization of Fees
Ferrera argued that Reiche's lawsuit was in the nature of assumpsit and that he was, therefore, entitled to attorney fees and costs pursuant to HRS § 607-14. Judge McKenna agreed and entered the May 3, 2001 Order, which awarded Ferrera $35,903.96 in fees and $5,361.43 in costs for a total of $41,265.39.

As noted previously, HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, as follows:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
Citing Higa v. Mirikitani, Reiche argues that a legal malpractice action is an "amalgam of tort and contract and therefore it cannot, strictly speaking, be an action in assumpsit." Higa v. Mirikitani, 55 Haw. 167, 172, 517 P.2d 1, 5 (1973).