NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A defendant cannot simply state that the testimony would have been favorable; self-serving speculation will not sustain an ineffective assistance claim" (footnotes omitted))[.]
CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the June 8, 2001 Judgment.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 29, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Alfred P. Lerma, Jr.,
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Dale Yamada Ross,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  County of Hawai`i,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-731(1)(a) (Supp. 2001) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]"