NO. 24474
[…] However, the supreme court held that "[w]hile the HHCA was originally enacted by Congress as a federal statute, it was subsequently adopted as part of the Hawai`i Constitution. Haw. Const. art. XII, § 1. This was done pursuant to a compact with the United States entered into when Hawai`i was admitted into the Union. See Admission Act § 4, 1 Haw.Rev.Stat. at 90-91; Haw. Const. art. XII, §§ 2 & 3. Consequently, the HHCA is now part of the Hawai`i Constitution and any conflict between the HHCA and a state statute is a matter of state constitutional law." Id. at 98, 952 P.2d at 386.

2.     HRS § 604-5 (1993 and Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided, the district courts shall have jurisdiction in all civil actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property claimed does not exceed $20,000, except in civil actions involving summary possession or ejectment, in which case the district court shall have jurisdiction over any counterclaim otherwise properly brought by any defendant in the action if the counterclaim arises out of and refers to the land or premises the possession of which is being sought, regardless of the value of the debt, amount, damages, or property claim contained in the counterclaim.
3.     HRS § 604-6 (1993) provides:
Nothing in section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the action.