NO. 24482
[…] In her mind she believed at the end of this stay that that bill would be paid.

. . . .

. . . If you find that [Defendant] was reckless, if she was negligent, or even that she was reasonable to believe that God would provide, then you have to find her not guilty.

. . . .

[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: If you find that in her heart was a thief who was aiming to deceive, then find her guilty. But you will not find that, because you saw her on the stand.

We are asking for a not guilty. Thank you.

On April 4, 2001, the jury found Defendant guilty as charged.

DISCUSSION

HRS § 704-404(1) (1993) states as follows:

Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has been empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court. The dismissal of the trial jury shall not be a bar to further prosecution.
The State twice moved for a mental examination of Defendant. Defendant opposed, and the court denied, both motions. On appeal, Defendant does an about-face and contends that the court reversibly erred when it denied the State's motions.