NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In his opening brief, Reginald contends that
2. The lower court committed plain error in failing to sua sponte dismiss the charge against Reginald on the grounds that the conduct, if any, constituted a de minimus infraction.

In this case, even if there was contact, the evidence indicates that the conduct engaged in, if any, did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by HRS § 586-4. There was no evidence of violence or abuse, or threats of violence or abuse, by Reginald against [Child 7] and [Child 6], much less [Mekdara].

HRS § 586-4 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed. The order may be granted to any person who, at the time the order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in section 586-1 or who filed a petition on behalf of a family or household member. The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts: 
(1) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the protected party; 

(2) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person residing at the protected party's residence; or 

(3) Entering or visiting the protected party's residence. 

. . . .

(c) The family court judge may issue the ex parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is present in court. The order shall state that there is probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred, or that threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent. The order further shall state that the temporary restraining order is necessary for the purposes of: preventing acts of abuse or preventing a recurrence of actual domestic abuse; and ensuring a period of separation of the parties involved. The order shall describe in reasonable detail the act or acts sought to be restrained. Where necessary, the order may require either or both of the parties involved to leave the premises during the period of the order, and also may restrain the party or parties to whom it is directed from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the applicant's family or household members. The order shall not only be binding upon the parties to the action, but also upon their officers, agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or any other persons in active concert or participation with them.