NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "strong compulsion" as "the use of or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person: (1) A threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear that the person or another person will be kidnapped; (2) A dangerous instrument; or (3) Physical force." HRS § 707-730(2) (1993 & Supp. 2002) provides that "[s]exual assault in the first degree is a class A felony." In the ordinary course, a class A felony carries a mandatory, indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years. HRS § 706-659 (Supp. 2002).

3.     HRS § 707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "restrain" means "to restrict a person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty: By means of force, threat, or deception[.]" HRS § 707-720(2) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "kidnapping is