NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

HRS § 705-502 (1993) provides that "[a]n attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted."

2.     HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2002) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "sexual penetration" as "vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, analingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon