NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Opening Brief at 28 (citation to the record omitted). This is patently untrue. The court's instruction did not prohibit the jury from finding Loher guilty of attempted kidnapping but not of attempted sexual assault in the first degree.

III. Conclusion.

The July 18, 2001 judgment of the court is affirmed.
 

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 21, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Randall I. Shintani,
for defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500 (1993) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or

(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

HRS § 705-502 (1993) provides that "[a]n attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted."