NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 4.     Omitted are the definitions of "intentionally" and "knowingly" that were taken verbatim from HRS § 702-206(1) (1993) and HRS § 702-206 (2) (1993), respectively.

5.     HRS § 706-661 (Supp. 2002) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n the cases designated in section 706-662, a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to an extended indeterminate term of imprisonment. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be as follows: . . . . For a class A felony -- indeterminate life term of imprisonment[.]"

6.     HRS § 706-662(1) (Supp. 2002) provides that "[a] convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older."

7.     HRS § 706-662(4)(a) (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless: The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony[.]"