NO. 24520
[…] The TRO was entered. This is all the information that the record reveals about FC-DA No. 01-1-1167.

On July 16, 2001, in the case on appeal (FC-DA No. 01-1-1275), Faith, on behalf of Male Minor, petitioned ex parte for a TRO against Female Minor. District Family Judge Karen M. Radius entered a TRO on that same day.

For both orders, the Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-5.5 (Supp. 2001) hearing "to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse" was held on July 30, 2001. At the hearing, it was stipulated that Male Minor, age fifteen, and Female Minor, age fifteen, had engaged in consensual sexual intercourse.