NO. 24520
[…] HRS § 586-1 (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "'Family or household member' means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or former reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit, and persons who have or have had a dating relationship."

HRS § 586-5.5 (Supp. 2001) requires proof "that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or recurrence of abuse[.]" HRS § 586-1(1) (1993) defines "domestic abuse" as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage between family or household members[.]"