NO. 24520
[…] DISCUSSION

We conclude that Faith did not satisfy her burden of proof and the evidence was insufficient to support the July 31, 2001 Amended Order for Protection entered against Female Minor.

HRS § 586-3 (1993 and Supp. 2001) authorizes "an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic abuse." It specifies that the petition must be by or on behalf of a "family or household member." HRS § 586-4(a) (Supp. 2001) states that a temporary restraining "order may be granted to any person who, at the time the order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in section 586-1 or who filed a petition on behalf of a family or household member." HRS § 586-1 (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "'Family or household member' means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or former reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, persons jointly