NO. 24520
[…] I take responsibility for that. If you're a parent and your kids are engaging in sexual intercourse at 15, maybe you should take some responsibility for that also.

In the case on appeal, the Amended Order for Protection was entered on July 31, 2001. It prohibited Female Minor from "threatening or physically abusing [Male Minor]," contacting Male Minor, communicating with Male Minor, passing within 100 yards of Male Minor except at the school they both attended, and "possessing or controlling any firearm, ammunition, firearm permit or license[.]" Notwithstanding the specification in HRS § 586-5.5(a) that "the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate[,]" the express life of the order was "until further order of the court."

POINTS ON APPEAL