NO. 24520
[…] POINTS ON APPEAL

First, Pat argues that Faith did not satisfy her burden of proving, as required by HRS § 586-3(c) (Supp. 2001), that "a past act or acts of abuse may have occurred; threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent; or extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage is imminent[.]"

Second, Pat argues that she and Female Minor did not have the opportunity during the hearing, pursuant to HRS §§ 586-5(b) and -5.5(a) (Supp. 2001), to "show cause why" the protective order was not necessary.

Third, Pat argues that the no-firearms order entered pursuant HRS § 134-7(f) (Supp. 2001) denies Female Minor her right to bear arms under the second amendment to the United States Constitution and her right to freedom of choice.

DISCUSSION

We conclude that Faith did not satisfy her burden of proof and the evidence was insufficient to support the July 31, 2001 Amended Order for Protection entered against Female Minor.

HRS § 586-3 (1993 and Supp. 2001) authorizes "an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic abuse." It specifies that the petition must be by or on behalf of a "family or household member."