NO. 24520
[…] As noted above, the court entered the July 31, 2001 Amended Order for Protection solely on the basis of the fact that Male Minor, age fifteen, and Female Minor, age fifteen, had engaged in consensual sexual intercourse. It failed to note that consensual sex between fifteen-year-olds is not a crime. HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) specifies that a crime occurs where "[t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" (1) Assuming Male Minor and Female Minor "had a dating relationship" and thereby qualified as family or household members, there is no evidence that Female Minor's consensual sex with Male Minor constituted "domestic abuse" as the term is defined in HRS § 586-5.5.