NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Clark, 83 Hawai`i 289, 304-305, 926 P.2d 194, 209-210 (1996). Hence, we cannot agree with Rodrigues that the DPA committed prosecutorial misconduct.

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the July 11, 2001 judgment of the court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 23, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Michael Tanigawa (Char
Sakamoto Ishii Lum & Ching),
for defendant-appellant.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario, judge presiding.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in pertinent part that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."