*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to declare a mistrial.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the Judgment, Guilty Conviction and Sentence entered on August 13, 2001.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 4, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Richard D. Gronna
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and County of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-810 (1993) provides, in relevant part, the following:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . . .

(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

2.     Complainant Raymond Almeida could have and did establish his familiarity with Defendant-Appellant Stanley C. Canio III, also known as Stanley Canio (Canio), when he testified that both men had rooms in the same building and that Canio visited his room on occasion.