NO. 24540
[…] (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and 

(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

HRS § 706-621 provides as follows:
The court, in determining whether to impose a term of probation, shall consider:

(1) The factors set forth in section 706-606 to the extent that they are applicable;

(2) The following factors, to be accorded weight in favor of withholding a sentence of imprisonment:

(a) The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm;

(b) The defendant acted under a strong provocation;

(c) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense;

(d) The victim of the defendant's criminal conduct induced or facilitated its commission;

(e) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime;

(f) The defendant's criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur;

(g) The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that the defendant is unlikely to commit another crime;

(h) The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to a program of restitution or a probationary program or both;

(i) The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents; and

(j) The expedited sentencing program set forth in section 706-606.3, if the defendant has qualified for that sentencing program.

DISCUSSION

1.

On appeal, Smith argues that the clear and unambiguous definitions of "motor vehicle" and "vehicle" preclude a conviction for Driving Without a License because the pickup truck was not a "motor vehicle" when the collision occurred.