NO. 24540
[…] RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 286-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Motor vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power but which is not operated upon rails, but excludes a moped.

. . . .

"Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, but excludes devices moved by human power or devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks or mopeds.

HRS § 286-102 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) No person, except one exempted under section 286-105[] [or] one who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110, . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicle listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.

(b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:

. . . .

(3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of fifteen thousand pounds or less; . . . .

HRS § 702-236 provides as follows:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct: