NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] II.     DISCUSSION

A.     No Ah Choy Instruction Was Given on Second Degree Murder and First Degree Robbery Offenses.

Santos contends the murder and robbery offenses were one continuous act precluding separate convictions for both murder and robbery. In State v. Ah Choy, 70 Haw. 618, 780 P.2d 1097 (1989), the Hawai`i Supreme Court held that a defendant could not be convicted of both Robbery in the First Degree and its component offense of Attempted Murder "in the absence of evidence that the defendant committed both offenses separately in time." Id. at 622, 780 P.2d at 1100. See also HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993) ("The defendant may not . . . be convicted of more than one offense if . . . [t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.") The supreme court held in Ah Choy: