NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (3) The family court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to dismiss the charge against Montibon after concluding that Montibon's conduct against his wife was not de minimis.

Accordingly, the August 30, 2001 Judgment, convicting Montibon of and sentencing him for Abuse of a Family or Household Member, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, May 22, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

Nathan R. Brenner for
defendant-appellant.

Leslie S. H. Chow, deputy
prosecuting attorney,
County of Hawai`i, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2000) states, in relevant part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty.

(1)  It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]

2.     HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2002) provides now, as it did when Defendant-Appellant Russel Montibon was arrested, in relevant part, as follows:
Abuse of family or household members; penalty. . . .

. . . .

(2) Any police officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is physically abusing, or has physically abused, a family or household member and that the person arrested is guilty thereof.

(3) A police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is physically abusing, or has physically abused, a family or household member shall prepare a written report.

(4) Any police officer, with or without a warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:

. . . .

(d) All persons who are ordered to leave as stated above shall be given a written warning citation stating the date, time, and location of the warning and stating the penalties for violating the warning. A copy of the warning citation shall be retained by the police officer and attached to a written report which shall be submitted in all cases. A third copy of the warning citation shall be given to the abused person[.]