NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] No 95-0147.

Rita did not appeal either judgment. Post-judgment below, Rita proceeded pro se.

HRS § 707-731(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) "Compulsion" means, inter alia, "absence of consent[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993). Sexual assault in the second degree is a class B felony, HRS § 707-731(2) (1993), which carries a ten-year indeterminate term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-660(1) (1993).

HRS § 707-741(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of incest if the person commits an act of sexual penetration with another who is within the degrees of consanguinity or affinity within which marriage is prohibited." Marriage is prohibited between an uncle and his niece. HRS § 572-1(1) (1993). Incest is a class C felony, HRS § 707-741(2) (1993), which carries a five-year indeterminate term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-660(2) (1993).

HRS § 706-668.5 (1993) provides: