NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Sexual assault in the second degree is a class B felony, HRS § 707-731(2) (1993), which carries a ten-year indeterminate term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-660(1) (1993).

HRS § 707-741(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of incest if the person commits an act of sexual penetration with another who is within the degrees of consanguinity or affinity within which marriage is prohibited." Marriage is prohibited between an uncle and his niece. HRS § 572-1(1) (1993). Incest is a class C felony, HRS § 707-741(2) (1993), which carries a five-year indeterminate term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-660(2) (1993).

HRS § 706-668.5 (1993) provides:

(1)     If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.
(2)     The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
II.     Discussion.