NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] As part of a plea agreement in which the State dismissed all other counts of the indictment, Rita on March 27, 1996 pled no contest to incest (HRS § 707-741(1) (1993)) in Count III. On June 13, 1996, judgment was entered, in which the court sentenced Rita to a five-year indeterminate term of imprisonment, to run consecutively to the ten-year term imposed in Cr. No 95-0147.

Rita did not appeal either judgment. Post-judgment below, Rita proceeded pro se.

HRS § 707-731(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) "Compulsion" means, inter alia, "absence of consent[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993). Sexual assault in the second degree is a class B felony, HRS § 707-731(2) (1993), which carries a ten-year indeterminate term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-660(1) (1993).