NO. 24645
[…] Thereafter he mistakenly believed the order of protection was no longer in effect because the document [Romina] showed him cancelled it. At trial the defense did not request and the Court did not give a jury instruction on the defenses of mistake of fact and mistake of law. It was prejudicial error to omit these instructions.
(Record citation omitted.)

We conclude that the evidence did not authorize the giving of a mistake-of-fact instruction. The authorized mistake-of-fact defense is described in HRS § 702-218 (1993). The Commentary to HRS § 702-218 states, in relevant part, as follows:

This section of the Code deals with ignorance or mistake of fact or law, but is not intended to deal with the limited problem of the defense afforded a person who engaged in conduct under the mistaken belief that the conduct itself was not legally prohibited. That problem is dealt with exclusively by §702-220.
Therefore, the HRS § 702-218 mistake-of-fact defense does not apply in this case.

We likewise conclude that the evidence did not authorize a mistake-of-law instruction. In relevant part, HRS § 702-220(2) (1993) requires