NO. 24670
[…] In the final analysis, the question is one of abuse of discretion; and, if the amount of the fee allowed or awarded appears to the appellate court to be disproportionate to the extent of legal services normally required to be expended in a case of the nature of the one before the trial judge in which the fee was allowed or awarded, his allowance or award of a "reasonable" attorney's fee must then stand the scrutiny of the reviewing court on the record.

Sharp, 49 Haw. at 250-51, 413 P.2d at 248 (citations omitted). This precedent, however, does not relieve Glenayre of its HRS § 607-14 obligation to provide the circuit court with "an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action[.]"

In this instance, Glenayre presented "an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent" on the Counterclaim. It did not present an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney(s) spent on the Complaint. The affidavit it presented justified the following amounts: