NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Since the earlier version of the statutory offense constituted a misdemeanor, the current version constitutes a petty misdemeanor, and the offense charged related to actions or inactions by Camara that spanned a period from August 1996 to November 1998, this issue should be clarified on remand, in the event that the indictment is dismissed without prejudice.

3.     HRS § 708-830.5 (1993) states, in relevant part:

Theft in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:

(a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]

                HRS § 708-830 (1993 & Supp. 2002) defines "theft[,]" in relevant part, as follows:
Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

. . . .

(2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.