NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (A) By suit or suits at law to enforce each such assessment obligation. . . . Any judgment rendered in any such action shall include, where permissible under any law, a sum for reasonable attorneys' fees in such amount as the court may adjudge against such defaulting owner.
(Capitalization in the original.) HRS § 514A-94 (a) (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for . . . . [c]ollecting any delinquent assessments against any owner's apartment . . . . against an owner, occupant, tenant, employee of an owner, or any other person who may in any manner use the property shall be promptly paid on demand to the association by such person or persons[.]"

5.     Pertinent provisions of Article XIII, section 3 in Exhibit 1 mirror relevant provisions of HRS § 514A-94(a), supra.

6.     Exhibit 2 is a copy of the agreement of sale of apartment 3-K of the Hale Umi condominium project, between Savio Development Co., Inc.