NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Also listed in the commitment is a notice of lien dated November 15, 2000, in the amount of $1,559.50, by claimant Savio against Artero. Exhibit 3 contains no mention of a cancellation of the agreement of sale.

8.     The "docket" the court was perusing and the pretrial statement referred to were not admitted into evidence and are not in the record on appeal.

9.     HRS § 501-101 (1993) provides:

An owner of registered land may convey, mortgage, lease, charge, or otherwise deal with the same as fully as if it had not been registered. The owner may use forms of deeds, mortgages, leases, or other voluntary instruments like those now in use and sufficient in law for the purpose intended. No deed, mortgage, or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding one year, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the registrar or assistant registrar to make registration. The act of registration shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land, and in all cases under this chapter the registration shall be made in the office of the assistant registrar in the bureau of conveyances, during office hours prescribed in section 502-32. The rules of court may provide for forms of conveyances respecting registered land.
10.    HRS § 501-102(a) (Supp. 2002) provides:
Every conveyance, lien, attachment, order, decree, instrument, or entry affecting registered land, which would under existing laws, if recorded, filed, or entered in the bureau of conveyances, affect the real estate to which it relates, shall, if registered, filed, or recorded, or entered in the office of the assistant registrar in the bureau of conveyances, be notice to all persons from the time of such registering, filing, recording, or entering and shall contain a reference to the number of the certificate of title and an indorsement of the current certificate of title, if applicable, of the land to be affected.