NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 11.     HRS § 501-82(a) (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part:
Every applicant receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith, hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate in the order of priority of recordation[.]