NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 204, 990 P.2d at 102 (citations omitted; emphasis in the original).

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's November 20, 2001 judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 26, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Dwight C. H. Lum,
for defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided, in pertinent part, that, "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . . (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" (Format modified.)