NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that, "It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter."

3.     HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana . . . in any amount."