NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3.     HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana . . . in any amount."

4.     HRS § 707-720 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that, "A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . . subject that person to a sexual offense[.]" (Enumeration omitted and format modified; emphasis supplied.)