NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 26, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Dwight C. H. Lum,
for defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided, in pertinent part, that, "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . . (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" (Format modified.)

2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that, "It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter."

3.     HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana . . . in any amount."