NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 18, 2003.
 
 

On the briefs:
 

Loren J. Thomas,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and County of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Linda C. R. Jameson,
  Deputy Public Defender,
  for Defendant-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-836(1) (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.
2.     Officer Sean Asato (Officer Asato) testified that Defendant-Appellee Juan Abadiano (Abadiano) responded that "he was just there with his girl friend. And everything was okay, and they would be leaving the area."