NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Nothing in HRS § 586-4(d) implies that a defendant must know which type of judge issued the TRO against him or her before the defendant can be convicted of violating that TRO. It is enough that the defendant knew that the TRO was a court order. (8)

C.     The Family Court's Sentence of Yi
1.

HRS § 586-4(d) provides that "[w]hen a [TRO] is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the [TRO], a knowing or intentional violation of the [TRO] is a misdemeanor." The sentencing options for a person convicted of a misdemeanor are set forth in HRS § 706-663 (1993), which provides, in relevant part:

Sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor and petty misdemeanor. After consideration of the factors set forth in sections 706-606 and 706-621, the court may sentence a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor . . . to imprisonment for a definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed one year in the case of a misdemeanor[.]
HRS § 706-606 (1993) sets out the factors to be considered by a court in imposing a sentence:
Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: