NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Notice of order. (a) Any order issued under this chapter shall either be personally served upon the respondent, or served by certified mail, unless the respondent was present at the hearing in which case the respondent shall be deemed to have notice of the order. A filed copy of each order issued under this chapter shall be served by regular mail upon the chief of police of each county.
(Emphasis added.) In State v. Grindling, 96 Hawai`i 402, 31 P.3d 915 (2001), the Hawai`i Supreme Court construed HRS §§ 586-4(d) and 586-6(a) in tandem as follows:
Although a TRO issued ex parte under HRS § 586-4 becomes effective on the date of signing and filing, HRS § 586-5.6 (1993) (stating that "[t]he [TRO] shall be effective as of the date of signing and filing"), enforcement for violations of the order cannot be made until the respondent is aware of the order. See HRS § 586-4(c) ("When a [TRO] is granted pursuant to this chapter and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, violation of the [TRO] is a misdemeanor.").