NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Our disposition of this appeal renders it unnecessary to decide Yi's remaining argument on appeal--that the family court abused its discretion in sentencing Yi to four months' imprisonment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 20, 2004.
 

On the briefs:
 

Mitsuhiro Murakawa,
deputy public defender,
State of Hawai`i for
defendant-appellant.

Mangmang Qiu Brown,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu
for plaintiff-appellee.
 
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-4(d) (Supp. 2002) provides now, as it did when Yi was arrested, as follows:

(d)     When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
(1)     For a first conviction for violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a
          mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor
          more than $500; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless
          the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
(2)     For the second and any subsequent conviction for violation of the temporary restraining
          order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of thirty days and be fined
          not less than $250 nor more than $1,000; provided that the court shall not sentence a
          defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine.
Upon conviction and sentencing of the defendant, the court shall order that the defendant immediately be incarcerated to serve the mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the defendant may be admitted to bail pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804. The court may stay the imposition of the sentence if special circumstances exist.
The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2), upon condition that the defendant remain alcohol[-] and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete court-ordered assessments or intervention. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor.