NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Nothing in HRS § 586-4(d) implies that a defendant must know which type of judge issued the TRO against him or her before the defendant can be convicted of violating that TRO. It is enough that the defendant knew that the TRO was a court order. (8)

C.     The Family Court's Sentence of Yi
1.

HRS § 586-4(d) provides that "[w]hen a [TRO] is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the [TRO], a knowing or intentional violation of the [TRO] is a misdemeanor." The sentencing options for a person convicted of a misdemeanor are set forth in HRS § 706-663 (1993), which provides, in relevant part:

Sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor and petty misdemeanor.