NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] If the substantial rights of the defendant have been affected adversely, the error will be deemed plain error. Further, this [c]ourt will apply the plain error standard of review to correct errors which seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings, to serve the ends of justice, and to prevent the denial of fundamental rights.
Id. (citations omitted).

Applying the foregoing standards, we initially review de novo whether the family court's jury instruction in this case accurately set forth the relevant law.

HRS § 586-4(d) (Supp. 2002), which sets out the offense of Violation of a TRO, states, in relevant part:

(d)     When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.
For Yi to be convicted of the foregoing offense, the State was required to prove that:
(1)     "[A] temporary restraining order [wa]s granted"; (6)

(2)     Yi knew of the TRO; and

(3)     Yi "knowing[ly] or intentional[ly]" violated the restraining order.