NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Specifically, Dr. Jou contends, "At least one decisionmaker relied on by the agency (Dr. Calvin [C.M.] Kam [(Dr. Kam)]), was personally and financially interested in his decision against Appellant, in violation of Article 1, Section 5 of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii, and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to The United States Constitution." Opening Brief at 2 (citation to appendix omitted). This argument is unavailing. Dr. Jou's appeal to the Appellate Board was a de novo proceeding, HRS § 386-27(d) ("Any person aggrieved by a decision of the director may appeal the decision under section 386-87."); HRS § 386-87(b) (1993) ("The appellate board shall hold a full hearing de novo on the appeal."), and nothing in the record indicates the Appellate Board relied upon the recommendations the advisory panel made to the Director.