NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's December 3, 2001 judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 14, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Mark R. Zenger, for
defendant-appellant.

Craig A. De Costa,
First Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Kauai,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243(1) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter."

3.     Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rule 510(c)(3) provides: