NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] [State v.] Scanlan, 65 Haw. [159,] 160-61, 649 P.2d [737,] 738 [(1982)].
State v. Pattioay, 78 Hawai`i 455, 466, 896 P.2d 911, 922 (1995). We observe, moreover, that Batacan was given a copy of the search warrant when he was searched at his workplace.

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's December 3, 2001 judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 14, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Mark R. Zenger, for
defendant-appellant.

Craig A. De Costa,
First Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Kauai,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243(1) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."