NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (5) Amina contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him of Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree. There was sufficient evidence to convict Amina of Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree. State v. Richie, 88 Hawai`i 19, 33, 960 P.2d 1227, 1241 (1998).
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on October 13, 2003 in the District Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 7, 2004.
On the briefs:Gary L. Hartman
for defendant-appellant.
1. The Honorable James Dannenberg presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-733 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]
. . . .
(2) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor.
3.
Amina's opening brief fails to comply with Hawai`i Rules of Appellate
Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b)(3) in failing to include specific page
numbers from transcripts, especially in his points of error. The
opening brief also contains erroneous page numbers from citations and
transcripts.