NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The first sentence of Conclusion of Law no. 1 is reversed. (3)  The remainder of Conclusion of Law no. 1 and Conclusions of Law nos. 2, 3, 6, 7, and 8 are vacated and this case is remanded for further proceedings.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 15, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

Simone C. Polak,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  County of Maui,
  for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Carrie Ann Y. Shirota,
  Deputy Public Defender,
  for Defendant-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243(1) (1993) states, "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: