NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] B.

As to Ikeda's good faith defense that he was immune from paying general excise taxes because he relied on prior supreme court decisions and the state tax department's tacit agreement before terminating his general excise tax license, we note that the elements for a successful "mistake of law" defense are set forth in HRS § 702-220 (1993), which states as follows:

Ignorance or mistake of law; belief that conduct not legally prohibited. In any prosecution, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged under the belief that the conduct or result was not legally prohibited when the defendant acts in reasonable reliance upon an official statement of the law, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous, contained in:
(1) A statute or other enactment;

(2) A judicial decision, opinion, or judgment;