NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Upon a motion filed by Turner, the court dismissed this charge as de minimis.

4.     The Honorable John Campbell, Jr., judge presiding.

5.     The district court initially sentenced Turner to 30 days in jail with credit for time already served, along with six months of probation under terms and conditions, including mental health and drug treatment. However, on March 22, 2002, the court granted Turner's motion to correct illegal sentence by eliminating the term of probation.

6.     The Honorable Lawrence R. Cohen, judge presiding.

7.     HRS § 571-14 (Supp. 2001) provided, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and 604-8, the [family] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) To try any offense committed against a child by the child's parent or guardian or by any person having the child's legal or physical custody, and any violation of section 707-726, 707-727, 709-902, 709-903, 709-903.5, 709-904, 709-905, 709-906, or 302A-1135, whether or not included in other provisions of this paragraph or paragraph (2).

. . . .

(5) For commitment of an adult alleged to be mentally defective or mentally ill.

. . . .

(b) The [family] court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-717, 708-822, 708-823, 711-1106, and 711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a violation of section 709-906.
8.     HRS § 603-21.5 (Supp. 2002) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:

(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court;

. . . .

(b) The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:

(1) Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1); and

(2) Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8.

HRS § 604-8 (Supp. 2000) provided: