NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Trial by jury for violations under section 291-4 may be heard in the district court.

(b) The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court of any violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or any violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged and at least one other offense is a criminal offense within the jurisdiction of the district courts.

9.     HRS § 706-607 (1993) provides:
(1) When a person prosecuted for a class C felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor is a chronic alcoholic, narcotic addict, or person suffering from mental abnormality and the person is subject by law to involuntary hospitalization for medical, psychiatric, or other rehabilitative treatment, the court may order such hospitalization and dismiss the prosecution. The order of involuntary hospitalization may be made after conviction, in which event the court may set aside the verdict or judgment of conviction and dismiss the prosecution.

(2) The court shall not make an order under subsection (1) unless it is of the view that it will substantially further the rehabilitation of the defendant and will not jeopardize the protection of the public.

The Commentary on HRS § 706-607 explains that "[t]he section does not itself create the authority for the involuntary hospitalization of certain types of offenders, but rather it acknowledges that where the defendant is subject by law to involuntary hospitalization, the court may order the hospitalization in lieu of prosecution or sentence." HRS § 334-60.2 (1993) provides:
A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:
(1) That the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;