NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (2) The court shall not make an order under subsection (1) unless it is of the view that it will substantially further the rehabilitation of the defendant and will not jeopardize the protection of the public.

The Commentary on HRS § 706-607 explains that "[t]he section does not itself create the authority for the involuntary hospitalization of certain types of offenders, but rather it acknowledges that where the defendant is subject by law to involuntary hospitalization, the court may order the hospitalization in lieu of prosecution or sentence." HRS § 334-60.2 (1993) provides:
A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:
(1) That the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;

(2) That the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, is gravely disabled or is obviously ill; and

(3) That the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and there is no suitable alternative available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than hospitalization.

10.     HRS § 706-622.5 (Supp. 2002) provides: