NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (b) "Defendant in the present case fall [(sic)] squarely within the new bill on drug treatment and should be released into a drug program but prison authorities and parole authorities refuse to do this and insist on labeling defendant a sex offender without Jurisdiction to do so." Opening Brief at 17. Here, Turner is referring to HRS § 706-622.5 (Supp. 2002), (10) which became effective July 1, 2002. 2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 161, § 12 at 572. Because the circuit court handed down each of the sentences appealed in Nos. 24968, 24969 and 24970 prior to July 1, 2002, and because there is no indication that the legislature intended that Act 161 have retroactive application in this context, see HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."), this argument lacks merit as applied to the sentences Turner appeals. With respect to the alleged failure of prison and parole authorities to grant Turner release to a drug treatment program, see 2002 Haw. Sess.