NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3.     HRS § 703-304(1) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." HRS § 703-300 (1993) defines "force" as "any bodily impact, restraint, confinement, or the threat thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)