NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Thus, Defendant argues, the facts found by the court definitively showed that he acted without mens rea, or that he acted in self-defense, and were in either event insufficient to support a conviction. (4) We disagree.

The court's finding of a reckless mens rea did not ipso facto preclude a finding that Defendant punched Charles in the mouth. Given that mens rea must be established as to each material element of the offense, HRS § 702-204 (1993)("a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense"), the court could have found -- and the court's phraseology indicates that it did find -- that while Defendant might have intentionally punched his son in the mouth (conduct element), he thereby only "recklessly caus[ed] physical abuse" (result element), (5) thus invalidating Defendant's purely