NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "An appellate court will not pass upon the trial judge's decisions with respect to the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence, because this is the province of the trial judge." Eastman, 81 Hawai`i at 139, 913 P.2d at 65 (citations omitted). "It matters not if a conviction under the evidence as so considered might be deemed to be against the weight of the evidence so long as there is substantial evidence tending to support the requisite findings for the conviction." Ildefonso, 72 Haw. at 576-77, 827 P.2d at 651 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

5.     HRS § 702-205 (1993) provides:

The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct as:
(a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and

(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).