NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Ildefonso, 72 Haw. at 577, 827 P.2d at 651. On this basis, Defendant's arguments on appeal regarding insufficient evidence to establish mens rea, or to disprove self-defense, are devoid of merit.

III.     Conclusion.

The January 17, 2002 judgment of the court, as amended on January 18, 2002, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 21, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

Mimi DesJardins
for defendant-appellant.

Arleen Y. Watanabe,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
Jennifer M.P. Eng,
Law Clerk on the brief,
County of Maui, for
plaintiff-appellee.

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (1993 & Supp. 2002) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]" See also HRS § 702-204 (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."); State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 140, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (1996) (pursuant to HRS § 702-204, "the requisite state of mind for a violation of HRS § 709-906(1) is that of acting intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"); State v. Tomas, 84 Hawai`i 253, 257, 933 P.2d 90, 94 (App. 1997) ("to 'physically abuse' someone under HRS § 709-906(1) means to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person's body" (citations and some internal quotation marks omitted)).

2.     Hawaii Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 802.1(1)(B) (1993) provides:

The following statements previously made by witnesses who testify at the trial or hearing are not excluded by the hearsay rule:
(1) Inconsistent statement.