NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See State v. Kumukau, 71 Haw. 218, 226-27, 787 P.2d 682, 687 (1990).

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the January 24, 2002 Judgment from which this appeal was taken.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 21, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Dwight C. H. Lum for
defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, City and County of
Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1242 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .

(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.

(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.


2.     HRS § 706-606.5 (1993 & Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part:

Sentencing of repeat offenders.