NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Citation omitted.)).

III.     Conclusion.

Based on the foregoing, we dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 16, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Roy William Dahlin, Jr.,
defendant-appellant, pro se.

Alexa Fujise,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Fa'auuga To'oto'o presided over all proceedings in this case, except as otherwise noted, infra.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-102(a) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles." HRS § 286-136(a) (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, that "any person who violates section 286-102 . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both[.]"