*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Burns, C.J., Watanabe, and Lim, JJ.)

Plaintiff-Appellant Kom Thongsonlone (Thongsonlone) appeals from the Judgment in favor of Defendant-Appellee State of Hawai`i (the State) entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (the circuit court) (1) on February 7, 2002. The Judgment followed the circuit court's entry on December 17, 2001 of an "Order Granting [the State's] Motion to Dismiss [Thongsolone's] Complaint for Damages" on grounds that Thongsolone's claim was barred by the statute of limitations. We affirm.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 662-4 (1993) specifically provides as follows:

Statute of limitations. A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.
The record reveals that Thongsolone's Complaint, which was filed on October 3, 2001, sought damages for injuries that Thongsonlone suffered on August 10, 1999, when he slipped on a loose drain cover while washing dishes in the kitchen at the Halawa Correctional Facility, where he was an inmate.