NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we reverse the March 4, 2002 Judgment and Sentence finding Defendant-Appellant Duke Pa‘a‘aina guilty of Reckless Driving of Vehicle, HRS § 291-2.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, June 24, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

James S. Tabe,
 Deputy Public Defender,
 for Defendant-Appellant.

Jason M. Skier and
 Stephen A. Power,
 Deputy Prosecuting Attorneys,
 County of Hawai‘i,
 for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows: "Whoever operates any vehicle . . . recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle[.]"

HRS § 702-206(3) (1993) defines the term "recklessly" as follows:

(a) A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.