NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] . . . .
(h) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony. Any person violating subsection (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
3. Poomaihealani was originally charged with Assault in the First Degree in violation of HRS § 707-710; however, the jury acquitted Poomaihealani of first degree assault and convicted him of the included offense of second degree assault.
4. HRS § 707-711 (1993) provides:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(c) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in
section 710-1031(2),
who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(e) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the
performance
of duty or who is within an educational facility. For the purposes of this section, "educational
worker" means any
administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of
education, or a person who is a volunteer in
a school program, activity, or function that is established,
sanctioned, or
approved by the department of education or a