NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Therefore, in accordance with Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 35, and after carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and duly considering and analyzing the law relevant to the arguments and issues raised by the parties,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the March 19, 2002 Amended Judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 12, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Winston D. M. Ling
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-711 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person;

. . . .

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; or

. . . .

(2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.