NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 140, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (1996) (pursuant to HRS § 702-204, "the requisite state of mind for a violation of HRS § 709-906(1) is that of acting intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"); State v. Tomas, 84 Hawai`i 253, 257, 933 P.2d 90, 94 (App. 1997) ("to 'physically abuse' someone under HRS § 709-906(1) means to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person's body" (citations and some internal quotation marks omitted)).

2.     HRS § 703-306 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

(1)     The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:
. . . .
(c)     To prevent theft, criminal mischief, or any trespassory taking of tangible, movable property in the actor's possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection the actor acts.
(2)     The actor may in the circumstances specified in subsection (1) use such force as the actor believes is necessary to protect the threatened property, provided that the actor first requests the person against whom force is used to desist from the person's interference with the property, unless the actor believes that:
(a)     Such a request would be useless; or

(b)     It would be dangerous to the actor or another person to make the request; or

(c)     Substantial harm would be done to the physical condition of the property which is sought to be protected before the request could effectively be made.

3.     HRS § 703-310(1) (1993) provides:
When the actor believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under sections 703-303 to 703-309 but the actor is reckless or negligent in having such belief or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of the