NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Rodrigues, 68 Haw. 124, 134, 706 P.2d 1293, 1300 (1985) (citing Agsalud v. Lee, 66 Haw. 425, 430, 664 P.2d 734, 738 (1983))).

III.     Conclusion.

Accordingly, we conclude that Gonsalves' arguments on appeal lack merit, and we affirm the March 21, 2002 judgment of the court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 21, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Jon N. Ikenaga, Acting
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai`i, for
defendant-appellant.

Richard K. Minatoya,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui, for
plaintiff-appellee.

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (1993 & Supp. 2002) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]" See also HRS § 702-204 (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."); State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 140, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (1996) (pursuant to HRS § 702-204, "the requisite state of mind for a violation of HRS § 709-906(1) is that of acting intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"); State v. Tomas, 84 Hawai`i 253, 257, 933 P.2d 90, 94 (App. 1997) ("to 'physically abuse' someone under HRS § 709-906(1) means to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person's body" (citations and some internal quotation marks omitted)).

2.     HRS § 703-306 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

(1)     The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:
. . . .