NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (iv) A person while the defendant was imprisoned. 

. . . .

(b) Life imprisonment with possibility of parole or twenty years as the court determines, in all other cases. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with [HRS] section 706-669.
. . . .
§707-701 Murder. (1) . . . [A] person commits the offense of murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder is a class A felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in [HRS] section 706-606.
Effective June 17, 1980, Act 294, Session Laws of Hawai`i, Regular Session of 1980, enacted HRS § 706-659 as follows: "Notwithstanding . . . any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without possibility of suspension of sentence or probation." 1980 Haw. Sess. L. Act 294, § 1 at 562.

Effective April 22, 1981, Act 27, Session Laws of Hawai`i, Regular Session of 1981, amended HRS § 706-606(b) to state as follows: "Life imprisonment with possibility of parole in all other cases.