NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The dispute is whether [Lester's] sentence is illegal. No answer to the actual question before this court."

Lester's point has the following two fatal faults: (a) Act 314 expressly does not apply to prosecutions for offenses committed before its express January 1, 1987 effective date and (b) if Act 314 applied in this case, it replaced the sentencing mandate in HRS § 706-606 (1985) with a similar mandate in HRS § 706-656(1) (1993).

2.

Lester contends that his rights were prejudicially violated when the court did not sua sponte appoint counsel to represent Lester in pursuance of his HRPP Rule 35 motion.

HRS § 802-5(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

When it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings including appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint private counsel, who shall receive reasonable compensation for necessary expenses[.]
HRS § 802-1 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Any indigent person who is . . . arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense or offenses punishable by confinement in jail or prison . . . shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender. If, however, conflicting interests exist, or if the public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint other counsel.

The appearance of the public defender in all judicial proceedings shall be subject to court approval.

HRS §§ 802-1 and 802-5 pertain to the appointment of counsel in "all stages of the [criminal] proceedings including appeal, if any."