NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The circuit court, therefore, did not "plainly err" by not giving the jury a "unanimity" instruction. The April 10, 2002 Judgment, convicting Elicker of and sentencing him for one count of Kidnapping with intent to commit a sexual offense, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 24, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

Winston D.M. Ling
for defendant-appellant.

Mangmang Qiu Brown, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, City
and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Judge Dexter D. Del Rosario entered the Judgment.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides as follows:

Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]

3.     In State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai`i 1, 32-33, 928 P.2d 843, 874-75 (1996), the Hawaii Supreme Court held that