NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Neither parent challenged FOF No. 35 which states that, "[a]t the time [John Doe] came to the attention of DHS he had suffered from severe and chronic medical, dental and educational neglect." FOF No. 41 establishes that "[John Doe] continues to have special needs in all aspects of his life including very high medical, psychological and educational needs."

6.     HRS § 587-1 (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, the following:

The policy and purpose of this chapter is to provide children with prompt and ample protection from the harms detailed herein, with an opportunity for timely reconciliation with their families if the families can provide safe family homes, and with timely and appropriate service or permanent plans to ensure the safety of the child so they may develop and mature into responsible, self-sufficient, law-abiding citizens. The service plan shall effectuate the child's remaining in the family home, when the family home can be immediately made safe with services, or the child's returning to a safe family home. The service plan should be carefully formulated with the family in a timely manner. Every reasonable opportunity should be provided to help the child's legal custodian to succeed in remedying the problems which put the child at substantial risk of being harmed in the family home. Each appropriate resource, public and private, family and friend, should be considered and used to maximize the legal custodian's potential for providing a safe family home for the child. Full and careful consideration should be given to the religious, cultural, and ethnic values of the child's legal custodian when service plans are being discussed and formulated. Where the court has determined, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child cannot be returned to a safe family home, the child will be permanently placed in a timely manner.

The department's child protective services provided under this chapter shall make every reasonable effort to be open, accessible, and communicative to the persons affected in any manner by a child protective proceeding; provided that the safety and best interests of the child under this chapter shall not be endangered in the process.

7.     At the August 9, 2001 hearing, as proof that the June 6, 2001 positive test was not substance abuse, Mother stated she had a letter from her doctor who prescribed the Valium that caused the positive urinalysis.