NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The answering brief states that "the Family Court entered judgment for [Hale], in the amount of $538.32, which reflected the difference for dental and medical expenses and $2200 for a child support overpayment of $2,738.32."

c.

Dawn challenges the March 18, 2002 Order requiring her to pay Hale's $2,178.79 attorney fees and costs. She notes that Hawaii Revised Statutes § 580-47 (Supp. 2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) of this section, may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.

Dawn contends that

[b]ased upon what appears just and equitable after consideration of [Dawn's] respective merits in the case, the relative abilities of [Dawn], the economic condition of [Dawn] at the time of the trial, the burdens imposed upon [Dawn] for the benefit of the children of [Dawn], and all other circumstances of the case an award of attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $2,178.79 is improper, if not illegal. As required, [Dawn] submitted current Income and Expense as well as Asset and Debt Statements. These statements reflect financial hardship which were [sic] never considered.