NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: 
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States[.]
Within Hawai`i's Workers' Compensation Law, HRS § 386-5 (1993) states as follows:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought. 
Within Hawai`i's law pertaining to the Civil Rights Commission, HRS § 368-17(b) (Supp. 2002) states as follows: "Section 386-5 notwithstanding, a workers' compensation claim or remedy does not bar relief on complaints filed with the commission."

BACKGROUND