NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 378-3 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Nothing in this part shall be deemed to: 
. . . .
(10) Preclude any employee from bringing a civil action for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto; provided that notwithstanding section 368-12, the commission shall issue a right to sue on a complaint filed with the commission if it determines that a civil action alleging similar facts has been filed in circuit court[.]
HRS § 378-62 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: 
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States[.]
Within Hawai`i's Workers' Compensation Law, HRS § 386-5 (1993) states as follows: