NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (CIV. NO. 00-01-3856)



 

MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Burns, C.J., Lim and Foley, JJ.)

Plaintiff-Appellant Clara K. Rita (Rita) appeals from the May 6, 2002 "Order Granting Defendant AON Risk Services, Inc. of Hawaii's Motion for Summary Judgment Filed on April 4, 2002," and the May 20, 2002 Judgment entered against her by Judge Dan T. Kochi. The judgment (a) denied all claims Rita alleged in the complaint and (b) assessed costs against Rita in the amount of $3,113.02. We affirm.

RELEVANT STATUTES

Within Hawaii's Employment Practices Law, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 378-2 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: 
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record: 
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; 

. . . . 

(2) For any employer, labor organization, or employment agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part; 

(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so[.]


HRS § 378-3 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Nothing in this part shall be deemed to: 
. . . .