NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Within Hawai`i's law pertaining to the Civil Rights Commission, HRS § 368-17(b) (Supp. 2002) states as follows: "Section 386-5 notwithstanding, a workers' compensation claim or remedy does not bar relief on complaints filed with the commission."

BACKGROUND

Rita was born on August 28, 1940. She is a high school graduate. Commencing in 1979, she was a file clerk with First Insurance Company of Hawaii. Commencing 1980, she was a Personal Lines Rater with Bishop Insurance Company.