NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The social support system for the parents is inadequate and unable to compensate for their own inadequacies in the care of their older children with special needs. The social support for the parents in their care of [Child 13] is adequate only with increased services in the home. Therefore, the parents' home is, [sic] unsafe and inadequate for [Child 6, Child 7, Child 8, Child 9/Doe 1, Child 10/Doe 2, Child 11/Doe 3 and Child 12/Doe 4]. The home is safe and adequate for [Child 13] only with an increase of services in the home.
(Emphases in original.)

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 587-73(a) (Supp. 2002) states as follows:

At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set for in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
(1)     The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father
               as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a
               safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;
(2)     It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated,
               presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing
               and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service
               plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date
               upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

(3)     The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests
              of the child; provided that the court shall presume that;

A)     It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed
              with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and
              secure homes; and
B)     The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the
              child upon the date that the child was first placed under foster custody by the
              court.
HRS § 587-25 (1993) states as follows:
(a)     The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:
(1)     The current facts relating to the child which include:
(A)     Age and vulnerability;
(B)     Psychological, medical, and dental needs;
(C)     Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D)     Developmental growth and schooling;
(E)     Current living situation;