NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Mother argues that the family court cannot terminate her parental rights to a child pursuant to HRS § 587-73(a) if she demonstrates the ability to provide a safe home, with the assistance of a service plan, for any of her other children. In other words, a mother's ability to provide a safe family home for one specific child proves, as a matter of law, her ability to provide a safe family home for all of her other children, whether special needy or not and no matter how many. We disagree.

HRS § 587-25(a) states that "[t]he following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home." In other words, the inquiry is to be made regarding the child by examining the situation as it will exist if and when the child is placed with that family in that family home.