NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm (1) the April 23, 2002 Order Awarding Permanent Custody, Re: [Child 11/Doe 3] and [Child 12/Doe 4], and (2) the May 28, 2002 Orders Concerning the Child Protective Act.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 2, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

Joseph Dubiel
  for Mother-Appellant.

Patrick A. Pascual and
  Mary Anne Magnier,
  Deputy Attorneys General,
  for Department of Human
  Services-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-73(a)(2) (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, the following:

At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

. . . .

2.    Child 13, a daughter of Mother and Father 3, was born after the August 18, 1998 intervention when the Honolulu Police Department removed Child 6, Child 7, Child 8, Child 9/Doe 1, Child 10/Doe 2, Child 11/Doe 3, and Child 12/Doe 4 from the custody of Mother and Father 3. The State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services, has not removed Child 13 from the custody of Mother and Father 3 but continues to closely monitor the development of Child 13.

3.     In the opening brief, counsel for Mother states as follows:

Originally 587-73 stated under Permanent Plan hearing a.(2) that the period of time shall not exceed two tears [sic] from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court.
Then under (e) it states that the court shall order a permanent plan for the child within three years of the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court, if the child's family is not willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan. The problem is that the family court in Hawaii, uses the reasonable time limit to mean just about anything it may feel like. In fact, lately, the family court is using a one year period.
If the State want [sic] to move for permanent custody in three months or in three or more years the family court just goes along with ordering permanent custody.
The mother's [sic] are misled, it is difficult for attorneys to advise the clients, and the children are taken away before the parents know what is happening to them. This is all done in the, so called, best interest of the children.
. . . .
In this case there are eight children that should be living together. Mother should have been given more time to provide a safe home.
It appears that counsel is unaware that (a) HRS § 587-73(e) was repealed by Act 78, 2000, and (b) HRS § 587-73(a)(2) (Supp. 2002) specifies that its "reasonable period of time . . . shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]" In other words, although there is a maximum time, there is no minimum time.

4.     The United States Code Annotated states, in 42 U.S.C.A. § 675, in relevant part, as follows:

TITLE 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7--SOCIAL SECURITY