NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (3)     The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests
              of the child; provided that the court shall presume that;

A)     It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed
              with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and
              secure homes; and
B)     The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the
              child upon the date that the child was first placed under foster custody by the
              court.
HRS § 587-25 (1993) states as follows:
(a)     The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:
(1)     The current facts relating to the child which include:
(A)     Age and vulnerability;
(B)     Psychological, medical, and dental needs;
(C)     Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D)     Developmental growth and schooling;
(E)     Current living situation;
(F)     Fear of being in the family home; and
(G)     Services provided the child;
(2)     The initial and any subsequent reports of harm and/or threatened harm suffered by the
               child;

(3)     Date(s) and reason for child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness,
               and location of the placement and who has placement responsibility;

(4)     Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members
               who are parties which include:

(A)     Birthplace and family of origin;
(B)     How they were parented;
(C)     Marital/relationship history; and
(D)     Prior involvement in services;
(5)     The results of psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the alleged
               perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties;

(6)     Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others
               who have access to the family home;

(7)     Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have
               access to the family home;

(8)     Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;

(9)     Whether the non-perpetrator(s) who reside in the family home has demonstrated the
               ability to protect the child from further harm and to insure that any current protective
               orders are enforced;

(10)     Whether there is a support system of extended family and/or friends available to the
                 child's family;

(11)     Whether the child's family has demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the
                 recommended/court ordered services designated to effectuate a safe home for the child;