NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Similarly, the phrase "within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court" as stated in HRS § 587-73(a)(2) is not unconstitutionally vague. HRS § 587-73(a)(2) provides "fair warning of proscribed conduct" as it "warns" Mother that if the State can show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the requirements of the other parts of HRS § 587-73(a) have been satisfied and that "[i]t is not reasonably foreseeable that [Mother] will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[,]" the court will comply with HRS § 587-73(b), terminate Mother's parental rights, and award permanent custody of the child to an appropriate authorized agency. (3)

HRS § 587-73(a)(2) also provides Mother with "clear guidelines." It requires the family court to "consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25" when deciding the question.

Lastly, HRS § 587-73(a)(2) does not "overreach by its lack of clarity" as it specifies the allowable "reasonable period of time . . . shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]" (4) Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, the court's only duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning. Child Support Enforcement Agency v. Carlin, 96 Hawai`i 373, 379, 31 P.3d 230, 236 (2001).