NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In the Interest of a Male Child, 8 Haw. App. 66, 68, 793 P.2d 669, 670 (1990) (citing Woodruff v. Keale, 64 Haw. 85, 95, 637 P.2d 760, 767 (1981)).

In the 1990 opinion cited above, this court concluded that HRS § 571-61(b)(1)(E) (1985), which is the same as HRS § 571-61(b)(1)(E) (1993), is not unconstitutionally vague. That statutory section then stated and now states that "[t]he family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent . . . [w]hose child has been removed from the parent's physical custody pursuant to legally authorized judicial action under section 571-11(9), and who is found to be unable to provide now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child."

Similarly, the phrase "within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court" as stated in HRS § 587-73(a)(2) is not unconstitutionally vague.