NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 4, 2004.

On the briefs:

Harry Fergerstrom, pro se
  Plaintiff-Appellant.

Lila Barbara Kanae,
  for Defendants-Appellees.


1.     The text of all quoted materials contained within this opinion is as written.

2.     We conclude that this is not a declaration in lieu of affidavit authorized by Rule 7(g) of the Rules of the Circuit Courts of the State of Hawai`i (2004) because it does not "declare under penalty of law that the [statement] is true and correct."

3.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 521-74.5 (1993) states as follows:

Recovery of possession limited. The landlord shall not recover or take possession of a dwelling unit by the wilful interruption or diminution of running water, hot water, or electric, gas, or other essential service to the tenant contrary to the rental agreement or section 521-42, except in case of abandonment or surrender. A landlord who engages in this act shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition or unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2; provided that in addition to the penalties available under section 480-3.1, there shall also be minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $1,000, whichever is greater.

4.    Plaintiff-Appellant Harry Fergerstrom (Fergerstrom) included an attorney fee within his "Damages Assessment" notwithstanding the fact that he was not represented by an attorney in the case.