PUBLICATION
[…] Rule 7 of the Rules of the Circuit Courts of the State of Hawai`i (2004) states, in relevant part, as follows:(g) Declaration in lieu of affidavit. In lieu of an affidavit, an unsworn declaration may be made by a person, in writing, subscribed as true under penalty of law, and dated, in substantially the following form:
Dated:
___________________ (Signature)
When a landlord wants to terminate a rental agreement, the landlord usually has to file an action for summary possession against the tenant. HRS §§ 521-68, -69 and -72 (1993) and § 521-70 (1993). The landlord can avoid much of the time, cost, and aggravation involved in summary possession proceedings, however, in situations where, as stated in HRS § 521-70(d) (1993), "the tenant wrongfully quits the dwelling unit and unequivocally indicates by words or deeds the tenant's intention not to resume the tenancy[.]" HRS § 521-70 (1993) states:
Landlord's remedies for absence, misuse, abandonment and failure to honor tenancy before occupancy. (a) If the rental agreement provides for notification of the landlord by the tenant of an anticipated extended absence and the tenant fails to make reasonable efforts to comply with such requirement, the tenant shall indemnify the landlord for any damage resulting from such absence.
(c) Unless otherwise provided in the rental agreement, use of the dwelling unit by the tenant for any other purpose than as the tenant's abode, or nonuse of the dwelling unit, constitutes a breach of the tenant's obligations under section 521-52 and entitles the landlord to proceed as provided in section 521-72.
(e) If the tenant unequivocally indicates by words or deed the tenant's intention not to honor the tenancy before occupancy, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for the lesser of the following amounts:
It appears that landlords who want to terminate a rental agreement would prefer the abandonment route over the summary possession route. To do so, however, they must validly present substantial evidence of abandonment.
What is abandonment of a dwelling unit?