NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (g) Declaration in lieu of affidavit. In lieu of an affidavit, an unsworn declaration may be made by a person, in writing, subscribed as true under penalty of law, and dated, in substantially the following form:

I,                                             , do declare under penalty of law that the foregoing is true and correct.

Dated:

___________________                                                                (Signature)

DISCUSSION

When a landlord wants to terminate a rental agreement, the landlord usually has to file an action for summary possession against the tenant. HRS §§ 521-68, -69 and -72 (1993) and § 521-70 (1993). The landlord can avoid much of the time, cost, and aggravation involved in summary possession proceedings, however, in situations where, as stated in HRS § 521-70(d) (1993), "the tenant wrongfully quits the dwelling unit and unequivocally indicates by words or deeds the tenant's intention not to resume the tenancy[.]" HRS § 521-70 (1993) states:

Landlord's remedies for absence, misuse, abandonment and failure to honor tenancy before occupancy. (a) If the rental agreement provides for notification of the landlord by the tenant of an anticipated extended absence and the tenant fails to make reasonable efforts to comply with such requirement, the tenant shall indemnify the landlord for any damage resulting from such absence.

(b) The landlord may, during any extended absence of the tenant, enter the dwelling unit as reasonably necessary for purposes of inspection, maintenance, and safe-keeping or for the purposes permitted by section 521-53(a).

(c) Unless otherwise provided in the rental agreement, use of the dwelling unit by the tenant for any other purpose than as the tenant's abode, or nonuse of the dwelling unit, constitutes a breach of the tenant's obligations under section 521-52 and entitles the landlord to proceed as provided in section 521-72.

(d) If the tenant wrongfully quits the dwelling unit and unequivocally indicates by words or deeds the tenant's intention not to resume the tenancy, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for the lesser of the following amounts for such abandonment:

(1)    The entire rent due for the remainder of the term; or

(2)    All rent accrued during the period reasonably necessary to rerent the dwelling unit at the fair rental, plus the difference
         between such fair rent and the rent agreed to in the prior rental agreement and a reasonable commission for the renting of the
         dwelling unit. This paragraph applies if the amount calculated hereunder is less than the amount calculated under paragraph
         (1) whether or not the landlord rerents the dwelling unit.

(e) If the tenant unequivocally indicates by words or deed the tenant's intention not to honor the tenancy before occupancy, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for the lesser of the following amounts:

(1)    All monies deposited with the landlord;

(2)    One month's rent at the rate agreed upon in the rental agreement;