NO. 25191
[…] Robinson v. Ariyoshi, 65 Haw. 641, 652, n.9, 658 P.2d 287, 297, n.9 (1982). As such, the issue is precluded.
ii.
HRS § 701-109(4)(c)
Eisermann also makes a related argument, asserting that, under HRS § 701-109(4)(c), Kidnapping should be considered a lesser included offense of Sexual Assault in the First Degree. In making this argument, Eisermann implicitly challenges the circuit court's findings of fact nos. 6 and 7 and conclusions of law no. 3.
According to HRS § 701-109(4)(c) (1993), an offense is a lesser included offense of another if "[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission." Under HRS § 701-109(4)(c), the following factors are considered in determining whether an offense is included in another: (1) the degree of culpability, (2) the degree of injury or risk of injury, and (3) the end result. See State v. Burdett, 70 Haw. 85, 90, 762 P.2d 164, 167 (1988).