NO. 25191
[…] CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's June 20, 2002 Findings of Fact,Conclusions of Law and Order Summarily Denying en Defendant's Rule 35 Motion to Correct Illegally Imposed Sentence.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March
23,
2004.
On the briefs:
Wolfgang Eisermann, pro seMark
Yuen,
Deputy
Prosecuting
Attorney,
City and County
of Honolulu,
for
Plaintiff-Appellee.
1.
The
notice of appeal
was filed on July 3, 2002. This appeal was assigned to this court on
February 4, 2003.
4.
However, HRS §
707-720(3) provides that "it is a defense which reduces the offense to
a class B
felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and
not suffering from serious or
substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial."