NO. 25191
[…] substantially
different
harm or evil." (3) See
id.
(citing Pia, 55 Haw. at 18,
514
P.2d at 584).
iii.
Whether
Kidnapping and Sexual Assault in the First Degree
are
the "Same Offense" for Double Jeopardy Purposes
b.
Whether
Kidnapping is a lesser included
offense of Sexual Assault in the First Degree
Eisermann argues that the circuit court erred in convicting him of both Kidnapping and Sexual Assault in the First Degree, because Kidnapping is a lesser included offense of Sexual Assault in the First Degree. In support of this argument, Eisermann cites HRS § 701-109 (1993), which states that:
(1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
Under
this
statute, a defendant may not be convicted of two charged offenses if
one is an "included" offense, as defined under subsection (4). See State v.
Horswill, 75 Haw. 152, 162, 857 P.2d 579, 584 (1993) (citing State v. Decenso, 5
Haw.App. 127, 134-35, 681 P.2d 573, 579 (1984)).
HRS § 701-109(4)(a)
Eisermann's first argument is based on HRS § 701-109(4)(a) (1993), which states that an offense is a lesser included offense if "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]"
Eisermann asserts that his convictions for Kidnapping and Sexual Assault in the First Degree were based on the same conduct, and that one offense could not be committed without also committing the other.