NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the June 3, 2002 Judgment, convicting Kelly of Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 7, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

Mitsuhiro Murakawa, deputy
public defender, State of
Hawai`i for defendant-appellant.

Frederick Giannini, deputy
prosecuting attorney, County
of Hawai`i for plaintiff-appellee.
 
 

1.     Judge Joseph P. Florendo, Jr. entered the Judgment from which this appeal was taken.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-814 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part:

Criminal trespass in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:
(a)     The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that are
          enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]
3.     The District Court of the Third Circuit (the district court) entered separate judgments for the charges stemming from the February 7, 2002 and March 8, 2002 citations. Defendant-Appellant Michael J. Kelly (Kelly) has appealed only from the Judgment entered on June 3, 2002, convicting and sentencing him for committing Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree on March 8, 2002, as charged in Citation No. 1458383MH.

4.     "Makai" is the Hawaiian word for "ocean." Mary K. Pukui & Samuel H. Elbert, Hawaiian Dictionary 225 (1986).