NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] It is the State's burden to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, each of the elements of the offense charged. The location of Kelly is critical to an adjudication of a second degree trespass charge. The State's argument seeks to hide a shift in the burden of proof under a credibility determination, but this amounts to the State inferring a lack of reasonable doubt by Kelly's alleged failure to demonstrate he was not on the private land he was charged with trespassing. This is impermissible.

11.     HRS § 701-115 provides, in relevant part:

Defenses.     (1) A defense is a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability.
(2)     No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented. If such evidence is presented, then:
(a)     If the defense is not an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier
        of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution
        evidence, raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt; or
(b)     If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of
         fact finds that the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence,
          proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal
          liability.
(3)     A defense is an affirmative defense if:
(a)     It is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute; or
(b)     If the code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a
          preponderance of the evidence.
HRS § 701-115 (1993).