NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-7-3(a)[] provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-7-4(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." Id. at 866. (Emphasis added.)
9.     There is no requirement in HRS § 708-814 (Supp. 2002) that Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree occur on privately owned property. A person can be convicted of the offense as long as the person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[,]" and no distinction is made in HRS § 708-814 as to the nature of the ownership of the premises.