NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Bank of Hawaii v. Kunimoto, 91 Hawai`i 372, 390-91, 984 P.2d. 1198, 1216-17 (1999). There being no applicable exception, this general rule applies in this case.

Accordingly, we summarily affirm the June 14, 2002 Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against Harassment.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 26, 2004.


On the brief:

Gwen Bittan,
  Respondent-Appellant.


1.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-10.5 (Supp. 2003) states as follows:

Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment. (a) For the purposes of this section:

"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose.


"Harassment" means:


(1)        Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or