NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] However, the rule is that "[g]enerally, the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony are within the province of the trial court and, generally, will not be disturbed on appeal." Bank of Hawaii v. Kunimoto, 91 Hawai`i 372, 390-91, 984 P.2d. 1198, 1216-17 (1999). There being no applicable exception, this general rule applies in this case.
Accordingly, we summarily affirm the June 14, 2002 Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against Harassment.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 26, 2004.
On the brief:
1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-10.5 (Supp. 2003) states as follows:
(b) The district courts shall have power to enjoin or prohibit or temporarily restrain harassment.
(d) A petition for relief from harassment shall be in writing and shall allege that a past act or acts of harassment may have occurred, or that threats of harassment make it probable that acts of harassment may be imminent; and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath or statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.
(f) A temporary restraining order that is granted under this section shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted. A hearing on the petition to enjoin harassment shall be held within fifteen days after the temporary restraining order is granted. In the event that service of the temporary restraining order has not been effected before the date of the hearing on the petition to enjoin, the court may set a new date for the hearing; provided that the new date shall not exceed ninety days from the date the temporary restraining order was granted.
If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that definition exists, it may enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the petitioner, or that harassment as defined in paragraph (2) of that definition exists, it shall enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the petitioner; provided that this paragraph shall not prohibit the court from issuing other injunctions against the named parties even if the time to which the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years.
Where service of a restraining order or injunction has been made or where the respondent is deemed to have received notice of a restraining order or injunction order, any knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order or injunction order shall subject the respondent to the provisions in subsection (h).