NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Article I, section 7 of the Hawai`i State Constitution provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable searches, seizures and invasions of privacy shall not be violated; and no warrants shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized or the communications sought to be intercepted.

5.       HRS § 708-836.5(1) (Supp. 2003) provides that, "A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights."

6.       HRS § 291C-161(a) (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part that, "It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provision of this chapter[.]"