NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] III.     Conclusion.

The court's July 5, 2002 amended judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 25, 2004.


On the briefs:

Mary Ann Barnard,
for defendant-appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.      The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario, judge presiding.

2.         Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243(1) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

3.        HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides in pertinent part that, "It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter."

4.       The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: