NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 5.       HRS § 708-836.5(1) (Supp. 2003) provides that, "A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights."

6.       HRS § 291C-161(a) (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part that, "It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provision of this chapter[.]"