NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Meyer, 99 Hawai`i 168, 172-73, 53 P.3d 307, 311-12 (App. 2002) (ellipsis and some brackets in the original).

We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Ngum's oral motion for a mistrial.

III.     Conclusion.

The court's July 5, 2002 amended judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 25, 2004.


On the briefs:

Mary Ann Barnard,
for defendant-appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.      The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario, judge presiding.

2.         Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243(1) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."