NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 6.       HRS § 291C-161(a) (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part that, "It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provision of this chapter[.]"

7.       HRS § 291C-165(a) (Supp. 2003) provides in relevant part that, "There shall be provided for use by authorized police officers, a form of summons or citation for use in citing violators of those traffic laws which do not mandate the physical arrest of such violators."

8.       HRS § 803-5(a) (1993) provides that, "A police officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest and detain for examination any person when the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer's presence or otherwise." HRS §§ 803-6(b) & -6(c) (1993) provide