NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, . . . will become
willing and able to provide the child
with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed
two years from the date
upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;
(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible
and competent
substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and
HRS § 587-25 (1993) states as follows:
(A) Age and vulnerability;
(B) Psychological, medical and dental needs;
(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D) Developmental growth and schooling;
(E) Current living situation;
(F) Fear of being in the family home; and
(G) Services provided the child;
(3) Date(s) and reason for child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness, and
location of the placement and
who has placement responsibility;
(B) How they were parented;
(C) Marital/relationship history; and
(D) Prior involvement in services;
(6) Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who
have access to the family
home;
(8) Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;
(10) Whether there is a support system of extended family and/or friends available to the child's family;
(12) Whether the child's family has resolved or can resolve the identified safety issues in the
family home within a reasonable
period of time;
(b) The court shall consider the likelihood that the current situation presented by the guidelines set forth in subsection (a) will continue in the reasonably foreseeable future and the likelihood that the court will receive timely notice of any change or changes in the family's willingness and ability to provide the child with a safe family home.
The family court's determinations pursuant to HRS § 587-73(a) with respect to (1) whether a child's parent is willing and able to provide a safe family home for the child and (2) whether it is reasonably foreseeable that a child's parent will become willing and able to provide a safe family home within a reasonable period of time are reviewed on appeal under the "clearly erroneous" standard. In re Doe, 89 Hawai`i 477, 486-87, 974 P.2d 1067, 1076-77 (App. 1999).