NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 1. In appeal no. 25234, the Order Awarding Permanent Custody, Re: [Jane 4] entered on May 28, 2002 in FC-S No. 99-05989;2. In appeal no. 26280, the Order Awarding Permanent Custody, Re: [Jane 2] entered on October 20, 2003 in FC-S No. 99-05989; and
3. In appeal no. 26283, the Order Awarding Permanent Custody of John, Jane 1, and Jane 3, entered on October 20, 2003 in FC-S No. 99-05987.
All three orders being appealed from awarded permanent custody of the children to the State of Hawai`i Director of Human Services.
Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-73 (Supp. 2003) states as follows:
Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, . . . will become
willing and able to provide the child
with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed
two years from the date
upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;
(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible
and competent
substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and
HRS § 587-25 (1993) states as follows:
(A) Age and vulnerability;
(B) Psychological, medical and dental needs;
(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D) Developmental growth and schooling;
(E) Current living situation;
(F) Fear of being in the family home; and