NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Substantial evidence is "credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion." Roxas v. Marcos, 89 Hawai'i 91, 116, 969 P.2d 1209, 1234 (1998) (quoting Kawamata Farms v. United Agri Prods., 86 Hawai'i 214, 253, 948 P.2d 1055, 1094 (1997) (citations, internal quotation marks, and original brackets omitted)).

Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard. In re Jane Doe, 84 Hawai`i at 46, 928 P.2d at 888 (citations omitted).

B.     Modification of Family Court Orders

Pursuant to HRS § 584-18(a)(1) (1993), the family court in a paternity proceeding "shall have continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke a judgment or order . . . [f]or future education and support." Thus, the family court "possesses wide discretion in making its decisions and those decisions will not be set aside unless there is a manifest abuse of discretion." In the Interest of Doe, 77 Hawai`i 109, 115, 883 P.2d 30, 36 (1994) (citation omitted).