NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] This notice of appeal being untimely, Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 4(a)(1) (2003), the purported appeal of the September 6, 2002 Denial of the Motion to Stay Execution is dismissed.

The FsOF and CsOL and the undecided September 25, 2002 Motion for Reconsideration are not appealable because they are not final judgments, orders, or decrees. This conclusion is based on the following statute, rule, and precedent. Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1 (1993) states as follows:

Appeals as of right or interlocutory, civil matters. (a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court, to the supreme court or to the intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the authority of the intermediate appellate court to certify reassignment of a matter directly to the supreme court and subject to the authority of the supreme court to reassign a matter to itself from the intermediate appellate court.
(b) Upon application made within the time provided by the rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before it. The refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.
(c) An appeal shall be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court.
HRAP Rule 4(a)(1) (2003) permits appeals in civil cases "after entry of the judgment or appealable order."
[E]very court must determine as a threshold matter whether it has jurisdiction to decide the issues presented.