NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] All child support payments shall be payable to and paid through the Child Support Enforcement Agency, . . . , pursuant to the Order for Income Assignment to be filed concurrently with the Decree/Order.

The Child Support Enforcement Agency is hereby made a party for the limited issue of child support.

Regarding the Child Support Enforcement Agency (CSEA), HRS § 576E-14 (2002) states as follows:
Modification, suspension, or termination of court and administrative orders. (a) The responsible parent, the [CSEA], or the person having custody of the dependent child may file a request for suspension, termination, or modification of the child support provisions of a Hawaii court or administrative order with the [CSEA]. Such request shall be in writing, shall set forth the reasons for suspension, termination, or modification, including the change in circumstances since the date of the entry of the order, and shall state the address of the requesting party. The [CSEA] shall thereafter commence a review of the order and, if appropriate, shall commence administrative proceedings pursuant to sections 576E-5 through 576E-9. The need to provide for the child's health care needs through health insurance or other means shall be a basis for the [CSEA] to commence administrative proceedings pursuant to section 576E-5.
(b) Only payments accruing subsequent to service of the request on all parties may be modified, and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances. The [CSEA] shall not be stayed from enforcement of the existing order pending the outcome of the hearing on the request to modify.
(c) The establishment of the guidelines or the adoption of any modifications made to the guidelines set forth in section 576D-7 may constitute a change in circumstances sufficient to permit review of the support order. A material change of circumstances will be presumed if support as calculated pursuant to the guidelines is either ten per cent greater or less than the support amount in the outstanding support order. The most current guidelines shall be used to calculate the amount of the child support obligation.
(d) The responsible parent or custodial parent shall have a right to petition the family court or the [CSEA] not more than once every three years for review and adjustment of the child support order without having to show a change in circumstances.